Governor Northam Announces Administration Appointments
RICHMOND—Governor Ralph Northam announced additional appointments to his Administration today.
Secretariat of the Commonwealth
Board Appointments
American Revolution 250 Commission
- Chief Stephen Adkins of Charles City, Chief, Chickahominy Indian Tribe
- Edward H. Baine of Chesterfield, Senior Vice President–Power Delivery, Dominion Energy
- Leslie Greene Bowman of Charlottesville, President, Thomas Jefferson Foundation at Monticello
- Gretchen Bulova of Fairfax County, Director, Office of Historic Alexandria, City of Alexandria
- Spencer R. Crew of Reston, Historian, Acting Director, National Museum of African American History and Culture, Smithsonian Institution
- H. Benson Dendy III of Richmond, Chairman Emeritus, Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation
- Cliff Fleet of Williamsburg, President and CEO, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
- Sue H. Gerdelman of Williamsburg, Trustee, Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation and Board of Visitors, William & Mary
- Kym A. Hall of Williamsburg, Superintendent, Colonial National Historical Park and Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail
- Chief Anne Richardson of Indian Neck, Chief, Rappahannock Tribe
- Jacquelyn E. Stone of Richmond, Partner, McGuireWoods LLP
- Karin Wulf of Williamsburg, Executive Director and Professor, Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, William & Mary
Autism Advisory Council
- Dilshad D. Ali* of Richmond, Editor, Haute Hijab and Freelance Autism and Disability Writer
- Dr. Polly J Panitz of Arlington, Physician, Capital Area Pediatrics
Board of Coal Mining Examiners
- Michael Stiltner of Grundy, Crew Leader
Board of Dentistry
- J. Michael Martinez de Andino of Henrico, Retired, Senior Counsel, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
Board of Trustees of the A.L. Philpott Manufacturing Extension Partnership (dba GENEDGE)
- Jeff Jaycox* of Virginia Beach, President, Tabet Manufacturing Company, Inc.
- Shannon L. Kennedy of Gloucester, President, Rappahannock Community College
- James S. McEwan* of Alexandria, President, Technology Advancement Group, Inc.
- John Mead* of Penhook, Chairman of the Board, Master Gage & Tool Co.
- Dr. Jacqueline Gill Powell* of Danville, President, Danville Community College
Governor’s Substance Abuse Services Council
- Madeline M. Berry* of Midlothian, President, Virginia Certification Board (IC&RC Member Board)
- Peter Breslin, MD of Richmond, Addiction Medicine and Psychiatry, Verity Psychiatry
- Robert P. Mosier of Warrenton, Sheriff, Fauquier County
- Sandy O’Dell* of Lee County, Executive Director, Planning District One Behavioral Health Services
- Marjorie C. Yates* of Richmond, CEO, Lightworks Recovery, LLC
Virginia Council on the Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children
- Barry C. Brown, PhD of Virginia Beach, Principal, Chesapeake Public Schools
- Dr. Martha Jallim-Hall, EdD of Chesapeake, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Education, Hampton University
- Rear Admiral Charles W. Rock of Norfolk, Commander, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic (Military representative)
- Trish Duffy Schnabel of Centreville, Behavior Analyst, The Learning Ladder Behavior Analysis & Therapy, Inc.
Virginia Horse Industry Board
- Jeff Oakley of Prince George, Owner, Belmead Equestrian Club and The Oakley Companies
- Janie Shrader* of Gordonsville, Owner, Shrader Leather, LLC
Virginia Housing Development Authority
- Nathalia Daguano Artus of Richmond, Director of Community Development, Atlantic Union Bank
- Captain Thomas A. Gibson, USMCR* of Alexandria, Developer, Pennrose
- Carlos Larrazabal of Fairfax, Senior Vice President, Vellum Mortgage
Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Board
- Todd Canterbury of Paris, Executive Vice President, Newmark Knight Frank
*denotes reappointment
# # #